Winners of The Irish Times Irish Theatre Awards Announced

Book A Consultation
Have a Question?
Winners of The Irish Times Irish Theatre Awards Announced

So who were the big winners at this year’s Irish Times Irish Theatre Awards? See the full list of winners here…

 

Last night, on February 25th 2018, the winners of the Irish Times Irish Theatre Awards in association with TileStyle were announced. These industry awards celebrate the very best in Irish theatre and the calibre of talent this year was undeniably exceptional meaning the judges had no easy task choosing the winners.

 

The Gala event took place in the National Concert Hall,

Read More

BEST PRODUCTION
Red by John Logan, a Prime Cut and Lyric Theatre co-production

BEST OPERA
The Second Violinist, composed by Donnacha Dennehy with libretto by Enda Walsh, a Landmark Productions and Wide Open Opera coproduction

BEST NEW PLAY
The Same by Enda Walsh, produced by Corcadorca

BEST DIRECTOR
Emma Jordan for Prime Cut and Lyric Theatre’s coproduction of Red

BEST ENSEMBLE
Reality:Check Productions for Disco Pigs and Sucking Dublin by Enda Walsh

BEST ACTRESS
Catherine Walsh and Eileen Walsh for their roles as Lisa for Corcadorca’s production of The Same by Enda Walsh

BEST ACTOR
Patrick O’Kane for his role as Rothko in Prime Cut and Lyric Theatre’s coproduction of Red and his role as Woyzeck in Landmark Productions and Galway International Arts Festival’s coproduction of Woyzeck in Winter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Rosaleen Linehan for her role as Hurdy Gurdy Man in Landmark Productions and Galway International Arts Festival’s coproduction of Woyzeck in Winter, and her role as Mags in the Gate Theatre production of The Red Shoes

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Marty Rea for his role as Nick Carraway in the Gate Theatre production of The Great Gatsby and his role as Jemmy Maguire in Druid Theatre Company’s production of King of the Castle

BEST SET DESIGN
Ciarán Bagnall for Prime Cut Productions and the Lyric Theatre’s coproduction of Red and the Gate Theatre production The Great Gatsby

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Aedín Cosgrove and Paul Keogan for Corcadorca’s production of Far Away

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Peter O’Brien for the Gate Theatre production of The Great Gatsby

BEST SOUNDSCAPE
Mel Mercier for Corcadorca’s production of Far Away

BEST MOVEMENT DIRECTION
Laura Murphy for Bram Stoker Festival’s production of Whitby

AUDIENCE CHOICE PRIZE
Hentown – Anu Productions

JUDGES’ SPECIAL AWARD
Abbey Theatre For Free First Previews

SPECIAL TRIBUTE- Eleanor Methven for challenging inequalities in Irish theatre, creating opportunities for positive change and, as a performer, always seeking richer ways to tell a story.